Privacy

Privacy

Promotion of Access to Information Act manual (PDF - 374KB)

General

The Mpact Group respects your privacy. This policy outlines the type of information we may collect from our website and how we may use that information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check it occasionally. By using this site and/or providing personal information, you agree to the terms of this policy.

Compliance with POPI

Thank you for accessing our website. In order to maximise the use of the information housed under our website we may have to process certain of your Personal Information, which may include personal information provided by yourself on request, and to cookies and user preferences captured whilst you are linked to our site.

In line with POPI, by accessing our website you hereby give us permission to process and use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was given.

Accuracy of Information and Onus

Whilst Mpact will use its best endeavours to ensure that your Personal Information as provided is accurate, you undertake to immediately advise Mpact of any changes to your Personal Information should any of these details change.

Access to the Information by the Data Subject

Mpact on request will provide you with the details of your Personal Information which it holds, provided such request is submitted on the standard Mpact PAIA request for information form, housed under the Mpact PAIA Manual which is available on the Mpact website.

Complaints

You have the right to report any complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Information to the Mpact Information Officer or to the Personal Information Regulator.

Direct Marketing, Advertising and Promotional activities

In order to keep up to date with the various services and products offered by and provided by Mpact you agree that Mpact may use your Personal Information provided for direct or other types of marketing and / or promotion purposes.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and e-mail address. Generally, you may visit our website without providing us with any personal information. However, from time to time we may need to collect your personal information for a specific purpose, for example providing you with information that you have requested. If there are other purposes for which we will use your personal information, we will tell you at the time of collection. By providing this information, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes notified including the Disclosure set out below.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to our associated companies and to third parties for our own business, marketing and website-related purposes. We will not sell, transfer or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your express consent or if we need to do so to fulfil your request or for other related purposes and we will never sell, transfer or disclose your personal data to third parties for their marketing use.

Cookies and other non-identifying information

We may automatically collect some non-personal information when you visit our website. Examples include the type of internet browser used, the type of computer operating system used, the connection speed used and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. We may also store some information on your computer, in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. We may use this to collect other information during your visit to our websites, such as the particular site areas you visit and the activities in which you participate at our web sites. Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org. We may use this information to tailor our websites to better match your interests and preferences and to improve our products, services and marketing programmes.

Security and accuracy

The accuracy and security of your personal data is important to us and we have put in place physical and electronic procedures to maintain the security of your personal information. Only authorised administrative staff will have access to that information. If you have submitted personal information to us and would like that information deleted from our records, or updated, please email us atinfo@mpact.co.za. Please allow us time to update your records.

The accuracy and security of your personal data is important to us and we have put in place physical and electronic procedures to maintain the security of your personal information. Only authorised administrative staff will have access to that information. If you have submitted personal information to us and would like that information deleted from our records, or updated, please email us at info@mpact.co.za. Please allow us time to update your records.

Transfers

Any personal information we collect will be stored in the country in which it is collected.